Thursday, 19 July 2007

Why does it always happen to me?

The guys arrived with my lovely new sofa at 9.15. At 10.00 they left, taking it with them. Why? Because this crappy excuse of a place didn't have a big enough doorway to bring in a three-seater sofa. I mean, WHAT THE FUCK???? Excuse my language, but I am near suicidal. Close to tears, but also very angry. Not at the guys, they did their best, but it just would not fit in through the front door and be able to turn into the hallway. They told me they had already had two other failed deliveries with this particular sofa. Hmmmm. That tells me maybe why it's in the sale. They smashed the cockerel door knocker off the wall by the front door, two of my hanging baskets, and they had to remove every single item from the porch (which is a lot believe me) all the photos I have in the hall, the lampshade the lot. All they could come up with is can you remove a window! Oh yeah, right. The council would love that. So it would appear I cannot have a three-seater sofa of any kind, and I don't have room for a two-seater and an arm chair in this shitty tiny little living room. So it looks like I will either have to have two arm chairs which cost more than the three-seater sofa, or a two seater sofa. Hard luck if I ever have two visitors at once then, one will have to sit on the floor, or I guess I will. So now I've phoned up and reported it, and someone is going to ring me back. I'm not holding my breath. Either way, I choose something else or I get my money back maybe, but I will have lost the £45 delivery charge I've paid for sure. They have a disclaimer on their bill saying something like it's the customer's responsibility to ensure that the item can get into your house.

Oh and there's worse still. I'd already put the old stuff outside before they came and it pissed down with rain, so I've now got a wet sofa to sit on. And I have already arranged with the Council to collect my old stuff, next Thursday, and paid for it. So now do I cancel, and hope they will give me my money back, or just sit on the floor for the 10 to 12 weeks that it will probably take to get something else delivered? Oh Bollocks!

4 comments:

oldcrow61 said...

omg I can't believe it!!! What a state you must be in. I only hope you can work something out.

Pete said...

((jan))

Karen said...

I would be fuming, stressed and very upset too. Hope it works out.

Anonymous said...

O.M.G. Jan, I thought I had enough with the rat trap, how heartbreaking, and what a waste of money and time too, I think the people who sell furniture should ask about how much space you have and how big the hallway should be to get the furniture in, a lot of people don't think about it, it should be made to go in all places, how awful your other one is all wet, poor you, hope you can sort it out soon. Pauline.